Terms, Conditions and Privacy

Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy - 2018

NovoPsych and its associates provide their services to you subject to the following conditions. Please read them carefully.

LICENSE

NovoPsych grants you a limited license to access and make use of this App in a bona fide mental health care setting. Licensees should have suitable qualified in one of the following professions: psychology, psychiatry, social work, counselling, occupational therapy, medicine or psychiatric nursing. Individuals who are currently enrolled in postgraduate study in one of these field, or those who are under supervision of a psychologist, are also suitable users. We license you use of our software service as a delivery tool for existing psychometric tests, which are not owned by NovoPsych. Our service should be considered as a delivery tool and scoring calculator. Our administration or scoring method may not be copied. This license does not include downloading or copying of information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by NovoPsych.

LICENSE TIMEFRAME

Each purchase of NovoPsych License is time limited at the discretion of NovoPsych, though it is intended that users will be given at least 3 months notice before their license expires. Purchase of NovoPsych License is not a perpetual license. NovoPsych reserves the right to revoke the license for use. A user can use the NovoPsych system for free for a limited time only, and NovoPsych reserves the right restrict access if a user does not opt into a paid subscription. 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

If you sign up as a user of NovoPsych we take this as your consent for us to communicate with you electronically, via email or through the App. From time to time you may receive emails for research purposes.

TRADE MARKS

NovoPsych’s trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not NovoPsych’s, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers or in any manner that disparages or discredits NovoPsych. All other trademarks or copyrighted material not owned by NovoPsych that appear on this site or in our App are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by NovoPsych.

RESPONSIBILITY

Before using or relying on the measures, it is the responsibility of the licensee to ascertain their suitability for any and all uses made by the licensee. The measures are not diagnostic tool and should not be used as such. The measures are not substitutes for an independent professional evaluation. Any and all reliance on the measures by the licensee is the license’s sole risk and is the licensee’s sole responsibility. Licensee indemnifies NovoPsych and it’s officers, directors, employees against, and holds them harmless from, any and all claims and law suits arising from or relating to any use of or reliance on the measures. This obligation to indemnify and hold harmless includes a promise to pay any and all judgments, damages, attorney’s fees, costs and expenses arising from any such claims or lawsuits.

YOUR MEMBERSHIP ACCOUNT

If you use this App, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your iPad or computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS

NovoPsych attempt to be as accurate as possible. However, NovoPsych does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. The psychometric material that we employ is interpreted as accurately as we can, however we encourage our users to independently investigate the psychometric metrics of each test.

This site is provided by NovoPsych on an “as is” and “as available” basis. NovoPsych makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of our App or the information, content, materials, or products included. You expressly agree that your use of this App is at your sole risk. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, NovoPsych disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. NovoPsych will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

We reserve the right to make changes to our App, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how NovoPsych uses and protects any information that you give NovoPsych when you use our service.

NovoPsych is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any data collected by NovoPsych will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we collect

Any information we collect is for the purposes of NovoPsych’s core functionality. We collect data such as:
Your name and job title, your contact information including email address, other information relevant to customer feedback or frequency of use, client numbers, psychometric information including test scores, client date of birth and any other data inputted by the user.

We encourage users to use de-identified names or codes when imputing client data. We will not use client’s identifiable data for any purpose not intrinsic to NovoPsych’s functionality.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our products and services.
* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may occasionally invite you to participate surveys.
* We may use collated de-identified client data in academic research or to create new norms.
* We do not disclose identifiable information to outside parties unless required to by law.

Privacy, Security, Confidentiality by Design

NovoPsych is committed to the three cardinal principles of privacy, confidentiality and security. We have designed our technology and data management protocols to protect data collected.

Privacy

NovoPsych’s privacy policy is informed by the 13 privacy principles for health information that has been set out by the government’s 2014 Australian Privacy Principles.  The Company employs reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in its possession to protect that information from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. Only those persons who need to have access to personal information to carry out their duties with respect to the core uses of NovoPsych will have access to any personal information.

Confidentiality

Patient identifiable data will never be disclosed to a third party, unless required by law. The Company may use personal information to create non-personal information regarding use of the product. The Company may then disclose that non-personal information to other persons and permanently retain that non-personal information for future use in research. 

Security

NovoPsych uses 128 bit (Security Sockets Layer) SSL encryption and has employed a number of high level security protocols to protect personal data. Strong encryption such as 128 bits, is over a trillion times stronger as 40-bit encryption. At current computing speeds, a hacker with the time, tools, and motivation to attack using brute force would theoretically require a trillion years to break into a session protected by a Server Gated Cryptography (SGC) enabled certificate.

Patient data is not stored on user’s personal devices, providing security even if the device is lost or stolen. Multiple layers of password protection are employed.

While NovoPsych goes to reasonable lengths to keep the system secure, users should ensure that passwords are kept secure. It is the user’s responsibility to maintain security of his or her username and password. NovoPsych is not to be held liable for any breaches of data security.

NovoPsych may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 2018.

QUESTIONS:

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by visiting NovoPsych.com or email info@novopsych.com